Judo Near Me

    Addiscombe Judo Club

    Croydon, United Kingdom

    Addiscombe Judo Club in Croydon provides youth judo training for under 18s in a safe, structured environment.

    Club details

    Hours

    MondayClosed

    TuesdayClosed

    WednesdayClosed

    ThursdayClosed

    FridayClosed

    Saturday10:20–11:30 AM

    SundayClosed

    Contact Information

    Address

    89-91 Grant Rd, Croydon CR0 6PJ

    United Kingdom

    Coordinates
    Latitude: 51.380936
    Longitude: -0.077105
    About Addiscombe Judo Club

    Addiscombe Judo Club is located at 89-91 Grant Rd, Croydon CR0 6PJ, United Kingdom.

    Addiscombe Judo Club has been providing a fun and engaging environment for under 18s to learn judo since 2002.

    Founded by Sensei Neil, the club has grown into a well-established community hub in Croydon, dedicated to developing young judoka through structured training and mentorship.

    Sessions take place at Beverley Hall, where participants benefit from consistent instruction in a supportive atmosphere.

    The club is led by experienced coaches, including Paul Marsden, who holds a 3rd Dan grading and contributes to the technical development of members. Robert Willard, graded at 1st Dan, supports coaching delivery and helps guide younger practitioners through foundational skills. Hannah Marsden brings additional coaching strength, with a focus on throws such as Ko Uchi Gari, enriching the technical range available to students.

    These sessions cater specifically to juniors, ensuring content matches physical and cognitive development stages.

    All coaches are qualified through the BJA, ensuring adherence to national standards in safety, pedagogy, and technical accuracy.

    This affiliation underscores the club’s commitment to quality instruction and proper progression pathways.

    Young judoka are guided through belt gradings and skill milestones in line with national frameworks, supporting long-term development.

    Addiscombe Judo Club focuses exclusively on youth development, creating a focused environment free from adult training distractions.

    The Saturday morning schedule allows families to integrate judo into weekly routines without clashing with school commitments.

    With a history of consistent delivery and qualified coaching, the club remains a trusted choice for parents seeking martial arts instruction for children.

    Not sure Addiscombe Judo Club is the right fit? See the full list of local clubs for Croydon.

    Addiscombe Judo Club Reviews Summary

    Addiscombe Judo Club in Croydon is highly regarded as an excellent choice for children who are looking to progress in the sport.

    The club benefits from skilled and qualified instructors who deliver a high standard of teaching.

    It provides a welcoming and supportive environment suitable for individuals at all levels, from complete beginners to more experienced judoka.

    Trainees can expect consistent, structured coaching that helps build both technical ability and confidence on the mat.

    The positive atmosphere contributes to a strong sense of community among members.

    With a perfect 5 out of 5 rating based on two reviews, the feedback highlights both the quality of instruction and the inclusiveness of the training environment.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Addiscombe Judo Club offers sessions for Under 9s and Over 9s, both designed for under 18s.

    Coaches at Addiscombe Judo Club include Paul Marsden, Robert Willard, and Hannah Marsden.

    Addiscombe Judo Club is affiliated with the BJA, ensuring coaching standards meet national requirements.

    Addiscombe Judo Club was founded in 2002 by Sensei Neil.

    Addiscombe Judo Club trains at Beverley Hall in Croydon.
    Addiscombe Judo Club Photo
    Photo of Addiscombe Judo Club

    Photo sourced from the club's public listing.

    Addiscombe Judo Club Map
    Marker
    Leaflet © OpenStreetMap contributors

    Drag or zoom to explore the area.

    Training Levels
    Beginner
    Intermediate
    Advanced
    Facilities
    Parking
    Changing Rooms

    Nearby Clubs

    Discover other judo clubs in the area